Privacy Policy - Alkionides UK

Celebrating 20 years
Go to content

Privacy Policy

ALKIONIDES PRIVACY NOTICE

We recognise the trust that individuals place in us when providing us with personal data and we are committed to protecting the personal data we collect from individuals who visit our website.

WHO WE ARE AND WHAT WE DO
In this notice, “Alkionides UK”, “we”, or “our” means Alkionides UK which is the data controller

We are a small charity with relationships with fundraisers, volunteers and supporters, so we use personal information on a day to day basis in order to operate. Our use of personal information allows us to make better decisions, fundraise more efficiently and to help low-income families from Cyprus to undergo medical treatment in UK hospitals.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU
If you are a member, we collect the following information directly from you as set out below:
    • your name;
    • your contact details (including postal address, telephone number, e-mail address and/or social media identity); and
    • if you are eligible to claim Gift Aid and confirm the same to us, information as to whether you are a taxpayer to enable us to claim Gift Aid.

We only collect this type of information about our supporters to the extent that there is a clear reason for us to do so, for example asking for health information if you are taking part in a sporting event, or where we ask for information for the purpose of providing appropriate facilities or support.

You may give us your information in order to register as a volunteer, one of our events, make a donation or otherwise communicate with us.   

If you are a patient, we collect the following information directly from you as set out below:
    • your name;
    • your contact details (including postal address, telephone number, e-mail address and/or social media identity);
    • nature of medical condition; and
    • certain types of personal information considered special categories of data under data protection laws, for example, data concerning health.

We collect information from third party and/or other sources

If you are a member, we may collect your data from third parties or other sources, for example:
    • Alkionides Charity in Cyprus;
    • subcontractors acting on our behalf who provide us with technical, payment or delivery services, and from business partners, advertising networks and search/analytics providers used on our website; and
    • depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those  services, for example when you publicly tag us in an event photo.

If you are a patient, we may collect your data from third parties or other sources, for example:
    • hospitals and medical centres; and
    • subcontractors acting on our behalf who provide us with technical, payment or delivery services, and from business partners, advertising networks and search/analytics providers used on our website.

You should check any privacy policy provided to you where you give your data to a third party.


HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
If you are a member, we will use your personal information to:
    • provide you with the services or information you asked for;
    • administer your donation or support your fundraising, including processing Gift Aid;
    • keep a record of your relationship with us;
    • respond to or fulfil any requests, complaints or queries you make to us;
    • understand how we can improve our services or information;
    • manage our events;
    • further our charitable objectives;
    • send you correspondence and communicate with you;
    • process applications for funding and for administration of our role in the projects we fund;
    • generate reports on our work, services and events;
    • safeguard our staff and volunteers;
    • process your application for a volunteering position;
    • conduct training and quality control;
    • audit and administer our accounts;
    • meet our legal obligations, for instance to perform contracts between you and us, or our obligations to regulators, government and/or law enforcement bodies;
    • establish, defend or enforce legal claims;
    • for events and fundraising activities (e.g. Athens Marathon); and
    • for managing your contact preferences (e.g. communicating with you in relation to a donation you have made).

If you are a patient, we will use your personal information to:

    • provide you with the services or information you asked for;
    • keep a record of your relationship with us;
    • respond to or fulfil any requests, complaints or queries you make to us;
    • understand how we can improve our services or information;
    • further our charitable objectives;
    • send you correspondence and communicate with you;
    • generate reports and/or summaries on our work, services and events;
    • safeguard our staff and volunteers;
    • conduct due diligence and ethical screening;
    • meet our legal obligations, for instance to perform contracts between you and us, or our obligations to regulators, government and/or law enforcement bodies;
    • establish, defend or enforce legal claims; and
    • for events and fundraising activities (e.g. Athens Marathon).

If you’ve decided you don’t want to be contacted for marketing purposes, we may still need to contact you for administrative purposes. This may include where we are processing a donation you’ve made and any related Gift Aid, thanking you for a donation or participation in an event, or keeping in touch with you about volunteering activities you are doing for us.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of the young people that engage with us through our website, fundraising events, marketing materials and communication lists. We will not knowingly collect any personal data about children without making it clear that such information should only be provided with parental consent, if this is required by applicable laws.

If we need to collect personal data by law or to perform a contract we have with you and you fail to provide the data when requested we may not be able to perform the contract we have with you or implement your instructions.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING
Data protection laws mean that each use we make of personal information must have a “legal basis”. The relevant legal bases are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) and in current UK data protection legislation.

Specific consent
Consent is where we ask you if we can use your information in a certain way, and you agree to this (for example when we send you direct marketing material or processing special categories of data).  Where we use your information for a purpose based on consent, you have the right to withdraw consent for any future use of your information for this purpose at any time.

Legal obligation
We have a basis to use your personal information where we need to do so to comply with one of our legal or regulatory obligations.  For example, to respond to requests from the government or regulators such as Charity Commission.
Vital interests
We have a basis to use your personal information where it is necessary for us to protect life or health.   For example if there were to be an emergency impacting individuals at an Alkionides event.
Legitimate interests
We can process your data if it is in our legitimate interests, for example:
    • responding to your comments or complaints; and/or
    • use of personal information to administer, review and keep an internal record of the people we work with, including volunteers.

We rely on legitimate interests except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the individual. In order to find out further details of the balancing test we conduct for determining our legitimate interests please contact us on the details set out below.

HOW WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE
We ensure that there are appropriate technical and organisational controls (including physical, electronic and managerial measures) in place to protect your personal details.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH
If you are a member, we may disclose your information to third parties which may include:
    • event organisers;
    • members of Alkionides UK;
    • members of Alkionides Charity in Cyprus; and/or
    • if substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, personal information held by us may be one of the transferred assets.

If you are a patient, we may disclose your information to third parties which may include:

    • event organisers;
    • members of Alkionides UK;
    • members of Alkionides Charity in Cyprus;
    • hospitals, health and medical clinics; and/or
    • if substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, personal information held by us may be one of the transferred assets.

HOW WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA
If you are a member, we keep and retain your personal data in accordance with our retention policy which sets out a period of 24 months.

If you are a patient, we will retain your personal data for as long as we have a relationship with you and in order to meet the following requirements:
    • for tax and/or health and safety purposes; and
    • a record of your interactions with us.

We are legally required to hold some personal information to fulfil statutory obligations, for example the collection of Gift Aid.


YOUR RIGHTS
Subject to certain exemptions/exclusions and/or local law, under data protection law, you have rights over your personal information which include the following:
    • Right to access your personal information we hold about you;
    • Right to have your inaccurate personal information corrected;
    • Right to restrict use of your personal information;
    • Right for your personal information to be portable (i.e. right to data portability);
    • Right to erasure of your personal information;
    • Right to object to any processing that we undertake for our legitimate interest; and/or
    • Right to object to the use of your personal information.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out at the end of this notice.

HOW TO COMPLAIN
If you have any complaints regarding the way in which we use your personal information, we will do our best to assist.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint about any use of your information with a relevant Supervisory Authority (in the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office).

HOW WE WILL MAKE CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE
We may change the content of this notice from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on the Alkionides UK Website or by contacting you directly.

HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US
If you have any questions, comments or suggestions, please let us know by contacting our team by calling any of following numbers 0118 947 2405, 07966 529 769, 07712 230 606, 07932 738 858 or 07831412542 or by emailing either of the following emails enquiries@alkionides.org or Birmingham@alkionides.org.
Alkionides UK, July 2018
Back to content